Privacy Notice

Our Commitment

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so. This notice details why we collect your personal data and what we do with it in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Your Data

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons:

1.We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment and for making informed clinical decisions. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract.

You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t provide osteopathic care effectively and safely.

3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you by text, email or letter in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete/destroy your records if you wish. Otherwise, we may retain your records for longer in order that we retain your essential medical history and can therefore provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

Data Storage

Your medical records are stored on paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked out of working hours.

Some of your data may be stored electronically on our computers. These are encrypted, password protected and backed-up regularly.

We use Dropbox for some data storage and process, again this is password protected. Dropbox use a very high level encryption and password security.

Not Sharing Your Data

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people will have routine access to your data:

• Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment

• Our reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders.

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). Our IT technicians are Troy Raftery and Toby Raftery from Trigger Solutions.  We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and they have signed a non-disclosure agreement.

Occasionally your Osteopath may need to contact your GP or other medical provider to request for example an x-ray. This would only be done with your consent.

Your Rights

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold. You have the right to see your osteopathic notes at any time, and we will make sure an osteopath is on hand to explain to you any abbreviations, medical terms and osteopathic techniques that may be in shorthand.  You can also ask us to correct any factual errors.

Complaints

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, please let us know and we will make every effort to respond to your concerns immediately.

If you are not satisfied with the way we are processing your data, please let us know and we will make every effort to respond to your concerns immediately. Your concerns or complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller” as below.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office (as below)

The Drive Osteopaths is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (iCO.)  Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel 0303 1231113 under registration reference Z8487615

Our appointed person (Data Controller) with responsibility for Data Protection is

Jeremy Buck Registered Osteopath

info@thedriveosteopaths.com

01273 203820   mob 07887 804165

The Drive Osteopaths, 72 The Drive Hove, BN3 3PE

In the event of the death of the data controller (ie the holder of the medical records) our new Data Controller would be appointed who at the time of writing would be

Gillian Buck

info@thedriveosteopaths.com

01273 203820   mob 07887 804165

The Drive Osteopaths, 72 The Drive Hove, BN3 3PE

Providing excellence in osteopathic care and alternative treatments for 30 years